Concerts

  • Live Broadcast Concert on Sunday, 3 January 2021, 8:00pm (Jerusalem local time)

    L. V. Beethoven - Sextet in E flat major, op. 81b

    • Allegro con brio - Adagio - Rondo: Allegro
    • Alon Reuven - Principal French Horn
    • Ruth Varon - French Horn
    • Natasha Sher - Principal Violin
    • Carmela Leiman - Violin
    • Eliana Lovenberg - Viola
    • Esther Valladares - Cello

    W. A. Mozart - Flute Quartet no. 1 in D major, K. 285 Allegro - Adagio - Rondeau

    • Esti Rofé - Principal Flute
    • Halina Korinets - Violin
    • Boris Rimmer - Viola
    • Zvi Orliansky - Principal Cello

    W. A. Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F major, K. 370 Allegro - Adagio - Rondo: Allegro

    • Muki Zohar - Principal Oboe
    • Matan Dagan - Principal Violin
    • Yoram Youngerman - Viola
    • Marina Katz - Cello

  • From the Live Broadcast Concert Sunday, 20 December: Musicians from the Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

    Performers
    Janna Gandelman, Violin 1
    Anna Dulova, Violin 2
    Amos Boazson, Viola
    Oleg Stolpner, Cello
    Dmitry Levitas, Trumpet
    Boris Bendikov, Trumpet

    Program
    A. Vivaldi - Concerto for two trumpets in C RV 537 Allegro - Largo - Allegro
    G. Torelli - Concerto for trumpet and strings in D major Allegro - Adagio - Presto - Allegro
    A. L. Dvořák - String Quartet No. 12 in F major Op. 96 "American" Allegro ma non troppo - Lento - Molto vivace - Vivace ma non troppo
    J. S. Bach - In Dulci Jubilo
    K. Davis - Carol of the Drums

  • From the Live Broadcast Concert Sunday, 13 December: Soloists of the Israeli Opera - Meitar Opera Studio

    The Young Artists Program of the Israeli Opera

    David Sebba, Music Director

    Performers
    Tom Cohen, soprano
    Sivan Keren, soprano
    Tamara Navot, mezzo soprano
    Rona Shrira, mezzo soprano

    Program
    Opera Delights: Opera arias and duets from popular operas
    Madama Butterfly, Tosca (Puccini), Cosi fan tutte (Mozart), Samson et Dalila (Saint-Saens) and more…

  • Live Broadcast Concert Sunday 2 August, 8:00pm (Jerusalem local time) 

    • Guy Eshed, Flute (Principal Flute, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, IPO)
    • Dudu Carmel, Oboe (Principal Oboe, IPO)
    • Yevgeny Yehudin, Clarinet (Principal Clarinet, IPO)
    • Chezy Nir, Horn (Former Principal Horn, Israel Symphony Orchestra - Rishon LeZion)
    • Mauricio Paez, Bassoon (Principal Bassoon, Israel Camerata Jerusalem)
    • Yael Kareth, Piano 

    Program 

    J. S. Bach, Concerto No.2 after Vivaldi S.593 for Woodwind Quintet (Arranged by Mordechai Rechtman) ** W. A. Mozart, Quintet in E♭ major for Piano and Winds, K. 452 ** F. Poulenc, Sextet 

  • Flute & Jazz trio
    Buchman - Flute
    Ron Trachtman – Piano
    Slava Kozodoi – Contrabass
    Roni Holan - Percussion
    **

    CROSSOVER program
    When Classic Encounters Jazz
    **
    Claude Bolling – Suite for flute & Jazz Trio
    Baroque and Blue, Sentimental, Irlandaise, Veloce

    Uri Brener – Jazz Sebastian Bach, Chance Encounters
    Prelude, Presto with the Duke, Siciliana with Dave Brubeck, Presto with Agatha Christie, Largo with Michel Legrand, Allegro with Chick Corea
    **

  • This Sunday Evening Program Features
    Asi Matathias - Violin
    Kristina Reiko Cooper - Cello
    Victor Stanislavsky – Piano
    **

    Program
    Arensky - Trio in D minor op. 32
    Allegro moderato
    Scherzo - Allegro molto
    Elegia - Adagio
    Finale - Allegro non troppo

  • STRINGS AND PIANO QUARTET
    Janna Gandelman- Violin
    Itamar Ringel- Viola
    Alexander Sinelnikov- Cello
    Julia Gurvitch - Piano

    Program:

    W. A. MOZART

    Duo in G major KV 423
    Allegro
    Adagio
    Rondeau - Allegro
    ***
    Quartet in g-minor, KV 478
    Allegro
    Andante
    Rondo